List of active policies

Name Type User consent
CONSENT AND RELEASE Site policy Authenticated users
DATA PROTECTION NOTICE Site policy Authenticated users
Consent Authorisation Under Personal Data Protection Act 2010 Site policy Authenticated users
AUTHORIZATION FOR RELEASE OF INFORMATION FOR EMPLOYMENT PURPOSES Site policy Authenticated users

Summary


Full policy

I, authorize the representative of Scicom (MSC) Berhad to be given access to or copies of all relevant records or data either orally or in writing regarding my academic credentials, qualifications, my employment history, or my credit history, or any other specific data as long as it relates to my application for employment with Scicom (MSC) Berhad

I hereby release Scicom (MSC) Berhad, and its agents, officers, and representatives, including associated or subsidiary companies representatives, officers, employees, or agents both individually and collectively, from any liability arising from the lawful compliance with this authorization for release form. I certify that all information provided below and on my resume is correct to the best knowledge. Any false statements provided in this form and my resume will be considered just cause for the termination of employment at any time. This authorization and consent shall be valid in original, fax, or copy form.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Saya, memberi kuasa kepada wakil Scicom (MSC) Berhad untuk akses atau membuat salinan semua rekod atau data sama ada secara lisan atau bertulis yang berkaitan dengan kelayakan akademik, sejarah pekerjaan atau sejarah kredit saya atau mana-mana data yang tertentu berkaitan dengan aplikasi saya untuk permohonan pekerjaan dengan Scicom (MSC) Berhad

Saya dengan ini membebaskan Scicom (MSC) Berhad, agen-agennya, pegawai-pegawai serta wakil-wakilnya termasuk agen agen, pegawai-pegawai dan wakil-wakil daripada syarikat bersekutu dan subsidiarinya, secara individu dan kolektif, daripada segala jual liabiliti yang timbul daripada pematuhan yang sah borang permohonan ini. Saya memperakui bahawa segala maklumat yang diberikan dibawah serta yang terkandung di dalam resume saya adalah betul dan tepat daripada pengetahuan saya. Apa apa kenyataan palsu yang diberikan di dalam permohonan ini serta resume saya akan dianggap sebagai sebab yang kukuh untuk menamatkan pekerjaan pada bila-bila masa Pemberian kuasa ini serta persetujuan ini hanya sah dlam bentuk asalnya, faks, atau salinan. Saya bersetuju untuk memberikan data peribadi saya untuk tujuan aplikasi untuk permohonan pekerjaan.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

STATEMENT

I hereby declare that the information given by me on this application is complete and accurate. I fully understand that if any time after employment it is found that falsification or omission has been made in this form, the employer has the absolute right to terminate my employment forthwith I have read and affirm as my own the above statement.



Summary


Full policy

Scicom takes the protection of personal data seriously and will keep your data securely. The data collected in this form will be used to assist the relevant parties in SCICOM (MSC) Berhad in assessing your suitability for employment and will be used in accordance with our recruitment and selection standard operation procedures which are in existence. Your completed application form will be securely filed in the recruitment file and be available for use by members of the Recruitment team and members of the Human Resources department Your application form will remain in the recruitment file for a period of 7 years should you be unsuccessful in securing a position with us and subsequently destroyed; however, should you be successful, your application form will be transferred to a Personal file held by the Human Resources Department. Your data will be used for the purpose specified in this notice. We will not sell your data and will only disclose it to third parties if required to do so by law. Should you have any further concerns regarding the n and use of the data collected via this form, please contact :


The Data Protection Officer at Scicom (MSC) Berhad

25th Floor, Menara TA One, 22 Jalan P. Ramlee

50250 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Tel: +603 2162 1088

Fax +603 2164 9820


I consent to the processing of my personal data in accordance with this notice.


Summary


Full policy

Dear Sir/Madam,

RE: Consent Authorization Under Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA Act”) and Credit

Reporting Agency Act 2010 (“CRA Act”)

Pursuant to the CRA Act, I/we the undersigned do hereby give my/our consent to you and CTOS

Data Systems Sdn Bhd (“CTOS”), a registered credit reporting agency under the CRA Act to

process my/our company and personal data.

By this consent, I/We understand and agree that:

i) You may conduct credit/trade checks on me/us and when consent has been given individually,

on our directors, shareholders, guarantors, etc. with CTOS at any time for as long as I/we have a

trade relationship with you or where any dues remain unpaid and outstanding with you, for any

one or more of the following purposes:

√ Opening of account √ Credit/Account monitoring

√ Debt recovery √ Credit/Account evaluation

√ Credit/Account review

√ Legal documentation consequent to a contract or facility granted by you.

ii) You may disclose any information on the Parties’ conduct of their accounts with you, to any

business entity/ies for bona fide trade checking at any time. The Parties are also aware and

understand that such information will be provided to a credit reporting agency/ies, who may in

turn share such information to subscribers of their service.

iii) Where you require any processing of our application to be processed by any processing

center located outside Malaysia (including your Head Office), the Parties hereby give consent to

CTOS to disclose their credit reports to such locations outside Malaysia.

iv) Apart from the above, the Parties undersigned do give our consent to you and the CTOS, to

process my/our personal data as per the PDPA Act.


Summary

.

Full policy

Background Screening Disclosure

Thereby authorize SCICOM (MSC) BHD and Verity Intelligence Sdn Bhd and its designated agents and representatives to conduct a comprehensive review of my background through a consumer report and/or a background check report to be generated for employment, promotion, reassignment, or retention as an employer. I understand that the scope of the report/background check report may include, but is not limited to, the following areas: names and dates of previous/current employment, work experience. workers compensation/claims, criminal history records (from local, state, federal, international, and other law enforcement agencies records), wants and warrants records, motor vehicle records, educational verification, license verification, business interest and directorship, financial checks with Credit Reporting Agencies and Bank Negara Malaysia Central Credit Reference. Information System or CCRIS record, civil cases, any sanction lists, and drug testing

Authorization and Release

I, authorize the complete release of these records or data pertaining to me which an individual, company, firm, corporation, or public agency may have. I authorize the full release of the information described above, without any reservation. I hereby release SCICOM (MSC) BHD and Verity Intelligence Sdn Bhd, and its agents, officials, representatives, or assigned agencies, including officers, employees, or related personnel both individually and collectively, from any and all liability for damages of whatever kind, which may at any time, result to me, my heirs, family or associates because of compliance with this authorization for release form. I certify that all information provided below and on my resume is correct to the best of my knowledge. Any false statements provided in this form and my resume will be considered just cause for the termination of employment at any time. This authorization and consent shall be valid in original, fax, or copy form.

 

The following information is required by law enforcement agencies and other entities for identification purposes when checking records. It is confidential and will not be used for any other purpose.